National Fencing Foundation of Washington, D.C.
Athletic & Academic Excellence

Past Results

Past DC HEMA Results

2019

Longsword - Adult
Champion - Mckenzie Ewing Atlanta Freifechters
Silver Medalist - Jayson Barrons DHFA
Bronze Medalist - Ties Kool HVN
4th Place - Jeff Kim NYHFA
5th Place - Alexander Kitaev MKDF
6th Place - Nathan Grepares Sword to Sword
7th Place - Zach Showalter RKDF
8th Place - Joseph Lilly CKDF/VAF

Longsword - Teen
hampion - Anson Tran VAF
Silver Medalist - Forest Gonia VAF
Bronze Medalist - Daniel Heitz VAF
4th Place - James Bugeaud VAF
5th Place - Matthew Bugeaud VAF
6th Place - Andrew Luster VAF
7th Place - Alex Hedda VAF
8th Place - Morgan Gill Sword to Sword

Longsword - Women
Champion - Mariana Lopez Rodriguez VAF
Silver Medalist - Elena Hutchinson CKDF
Bronze Medalist - Leanne Gonzalez-Singer NYHFA
4th Place - Robyn Alman Athena School of Arms
5th Place - Megan Pajski TSG
6th Place - Ashley Vogt MEMAG
7th Place - Dana Dougherty MEMAG
8th Place - Iman Muttardy VAF

Singlestick
Champion - Nathaniel Walsh VAF
Silver Medalist - Ties Kool HVN
Bronze Medalist - Joe Lilly VAF/CKDF
4th Place - Richard Shepro VAF
5th Place - Chris Dyer CKDF
6th Place - Noah Hanssen MKDF
7th Place - Dennis Yau VAF
8th Place - Thomas Pifer Atlanta Freifechter

Rapier & Dagger - Adult
Champion - Francesco Loda Academia Romana D'Armi
Silver Medalist - Ties Kool HVN
Bronze Medalist - Mckenzie Adlai Ewing AFF
4th Place - Alexander Kitaev MKDF
5th Place - Joe Lilly VAF/CKDF
6th Place - Nathan Grepares Sword to Sword
7th Place - Monica Gaudio SCA
8th Place - Airrion Scott MASHS

Rapier & Dagger (Teen)
Champion - Anson Tran VAF
Silver Medalist - Zach Dutke VAF
Bronze Medalist - Forest Gonia VAF
4th Place - Daniel Heitz VAF
5th Place - Caleb McCree VAF
6th Place - Kirill Bezpalenko VAF

Sword & Buckler - Adult
Champion - Peter Przanowksi Charlottesville HEMA
Silver Medalist - David Rowe VAF
Bronze Medalist - Isaiah Baden-Pane MKDF/MASHS
4th Place - Joe Lilly CKDF/VAF
5th Place - Brian Caswell SCA
6th Place - Daniel Daugherty VAF
7th Place - Joe Ceirante Ritterkunst Fechtschule
8th Place - Austin Straub MEMAG

Sword & Buckler - Teen
Champion - Anson Tran VAF
Silver Medalist - Daniel Heitz VAF
Bronze Medalist - Forest Gonia VAF

Team Competition
Champions - Dagi’ Honor Guard (Nathan Grepares, David Rowe, Devon Boorman)
Silver Medalists - Team Mimosa (Isiah Baden Payne, David Biggs, Brian Caswell)
Bronze Medalists - Hype Guard (Brad Smith Mckenzie Ewing, Thomas Pifer)

Ringen – Open
Champion - David Rowe VAF
Silver Medalist - Doug Perritt VAF
Bronze Medalist - Jason Pajski TSG

Ringen - U 130
Champion - Theodore Jones 
Silver Medalist - Mariana Lopez VAF

Ringen - U 150
Champion - Iman Muttardy VAF
Silver Medalist - Kiana Shurkin
Bronze Medalist - Theodore Jones

Ringen - U 170
Champion - Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Atlanta Freifechter
Silver Medalist - Nathan Grepares Sword to Sword
Bronze Medalist - James Darling VAF

Ringen - U 190
Champion - Ties Kool HVN
Silver Medalist - Eddy Louis Forte Sword Play
Bronze Medalist - Joe Lilly VAF/CKDF

Ringen - U 210
Champion - David Rowe VAF
Silver Medalist - Larry Lillard CKDF
Bronze Medalist - John Durish CKDF

Target Cutting
Champion - Jeff Kim NYHFA
Silver Medalist - David Rowe VAF
Bronze Medalist - Eric Avila CKDF
4th Place - Peter Concannon NYHFA
5th Place - Ties Kool HVN
6th Place - Kevin Spencer UNAFFILIATED
7th Place - Sihong Fu Academie Duello
8th Place - Joe Lilly VAF/CKDF


2018

HEMAthlon – Adult
CHAMPION Nathan Grepares Sword to Sword
SILVER Jake Norwood CKDF
BRONZE Iman Muttardy VAF

HEMAthlon – Teen
CHAMPION Tran, Anson VAF
SILVER Richards, Jacob VAF
BRONZE Heitz, Daniel VAF

HEMAthlon – Youth
CHAMPION Gonia, Forrest VAF

Technical Award
Tie Piotr Przanowski Charlottesville HEAM
Tie David Biggs Tattershall School of DefenseLongsword – Adult
CHAMPION Grepares, Nathan Sword to Sword
SILVER Heaton, Connor CKDF
BRONZE Jarashow, Benjamin MKDF
4TH Przanowksi, Piotr Charlottesville HEMA
5TH Higginbotham, Wesley CKDF
6TH Norwood, Jacob CKDF
7TH Brunsman, Brian MKDF
8TH Hall, Toby NYFHA

Longsword – Adult
CHAMPION Grepares, Nathan Sword to Sword
SILVER Heaton, Connor CKDF
BRONZE Jarashow, Benjamin MKDF
4TH Przanowksi, Piotr Charlottesville HEMA
5TH Higginbotham, Wesley CKDF
6TH Norwood, Jacob CKDF
7TH Brunsman, Brian MKDF
8TH Hall, Toby NYFHA

Longsword – Women
CHAMPION Muttardy, Iman VAF
SILVER Lopez, Mariana VAF / Kanan
BRONZE Rowden, Dayna CKDF
4TH Deitrick, Allyson VAF
5TH Hutchinson, Elena CKDF

Longsword – Teen
CHAMPION Tran, Anson VAF
SILVER Gonia, Forrest VAF
BRONZE Heitz, Daniel VAF
4TH Scallin, Shane RI Fencing Academy
5TH Richards, Jacob VAF
6TH Busch, Samantha VAF
7TH King, Emma WHFA
8TH Koenig, John VAFCutting
CHAMPION Bolle, Karl CKDF
SILVER Norwood, Jake CKDF
BRONZE Avila, Eric CKDF
4TH Westfall, Ian CKDF
5TH Schratwieser, Thomas CKDF
6TH Kenyon, Henry CKDF
7TH Rowden, Dayna CKDF
8TH Yeager, Joseph VAF/CKDF

Rapier & Dagger – Adult
CHAMPION Grepares, Nathan Sword to Sword
SILVER Biggs, David Tattershall School of Defense
BRONZE Caswell, Brian Gardiner’s Company
4TH Norwood, Jake CKDF
5TH Lilly, Joseph CKDF/VAF
6TH Heaton, Connor CKDF
7TH Higginbotham, Wes CKDF
8TH Muttardy, Iman VAF

Rapier & Dagger – Teen
CHAMPION Tran, Anson VAF
SILVER Richards, Jacob VAF
BRONZE Dutke, Zack VAF
5TH Heitz, Daniel VAF
6TH Gonia, Forrest VAF

Sword & Buckler – Adult
CHAMPION Biggs, David Tattershall School of Defense
SILVER Przanowski, Piotr Charlottesville HEMA
BRONZE Baden-Payne, Isaiah MASHS / MKDF
4TH Kumar, Jason VAF
5TH Rosenberg, Danny VAF
6TH Ponte, Malcom VAF
7TH Straub, Austin MEMAG
8TH Darling, James VAF

Sword & Buckler – Teen
CHAMPION Tran, Anson VAF
SILVER Richards, Jacob VAF
BRONZE Heitz, Daniel VAF
4TH Gonia, Forrest VAFSinglestick
CHAMPION Walsh, Nathaniel VAF
SILVER Lilly, Joseph VAF / CKDF
BRONZE Hanssen, Noah MKDF
4TH Smith, Hunter VAF
5TH Higgenbotham, Wesley CKDF
6TH Dyer, Chris CKDF
7TH Sheets, Steve VAF
8TH Bolle, Karl CKDF

Ringen – U140
CHAMPION Iman Muttardy VAF
SILVER Juniper Humphrey CKDF
BRONZE Mariana Lopez VAF/ Kanan

Ringen – U160
CHAMPION Nathan Grepares Sword to Sword
SILVER Sigmund Werndorf 
BRONZE Chris Dyer CKDF

Ringen – U180
CHAMPION Nicholas Schneider MKDF
SILVER Brian Brunsman MKDF
BRONZE Jim Darling VAF

Ringen – U200
CHAMPION David Rowe VAF
SILVER Larry Lillard CKDF
BRONZE Josh Yeager VAF / CKDF

Ringen – Open
CHAMPION Hank Mc Lemore VAF
SILVER Jesse Jeffries Sword to Sword
BRONZE Robert Smith CKDF

Team Event
CHAMPION Dagi’s Honor Guard - Hank McLemore, Nathan Grepares, Toby Hall
SILVER Team Mimosa – Nick Schneider, Josh Yeager, Brian Caswell
BRONZE Aggressive Negotiators – Jacob Benden, Airrion Scott, Andrew McCall


2017

HEMAthlon, Adult Category 
CHAMPION McKenzie Ewing, Atlanta Freifechters 
SILVER Marcus Lewis, Atlanta Freifechters 
BRONZE Casper Anderson, Triangle Sword Guild

HEMAthlon, Teen Category
CHAMPION Joey Ashton, Body & Blade
SILVER Jacob Richards, VAF
BRONZE Samuel Burke, VAF

HEMAthlon, Youth Category
CHAMPION Tina Gaughan, VAF
SILVER Anson Tran, VAF
BRONZE Daniel Heitz, VAF

TECHNICAL AWARD
Adult Category - Nathan Grepares, Sword to Sword
Teen Category - Samuel Burke, VAF
Youth Category - Tina Gaughan, VAF

LONGSWORD, Open Adult Category
CHAMPION Marcus Lewis, Atlanta Freifechters
SILVER Nathan Grepares, Sword to Sword
BRONZE McKenzie Ewing, Atlanta Freifechters
BRONZE Casper Anderson, Triangle Sword Guild
4TH Piotr Przanowski, Poland
5TH Travis Mayott, MKDF
6TH Chris Hobbs, Broken Plow
7TH Henry “Hank” McLemore, VAF

LONGSWORD, Women’s Adult Category
CHAMPION Lisa Losito, MKDF
SILVER Charissa Eagy, VAF
BRONZE Lauren Hanson, NYHFA
BRONZE Samantha Miller, CKDF
4TH Gretchen Settle, MKDF
5TH Rebecca Glass, NYHFA
6TH Nichole Lopes, VAF
7TH Iman Muttardy, VAF

LONGSWORD, Teen Category
CHAMPION Christopher Perez, VAF
SILVER Joey Ashton, Body & Blade
BRONZE Jacob Richards, VAF
BRONZE Paul Gonzales, VAF
5TH Juniper Humphrey, MKDF
6TH Maria Reynozo, VAF
7TH Samuel Burke, VAF

LONGSWORD, Youth Category
CHAMPION Anson Tran, VAF
SILVER Tina Gaughan, VAF
BRONZE Daniel Heitz, VAF
BRONZE Nathan Madden, VAF
5TH Forrest Gonia

RAPIER & DAGGER, Adult Category
CHAMPION Kristofer Stanson, Stockholms Stigman
SILVER Nathan Grepares, Sword to Sword
BRONZE Robert Gonia, VAF
BRONZE McKenzie Ewing, Atlanta Freifechters
4TH Chris Dyer, CKDF
5TH Marcus Lewis, Atlanta Freifechters
6TH William Bergman, VAF
7TH Stephen Clement, MASHS

RAPIER & DAGGER, Teen Category
CHAMPION Jacob Richards, VAF
SILVER Zack Dutke, VAF
BRONZE Liam Vertal, VAF
BRONZE Samuel Burke, VAF
5TH Tal Kalderon, VAF
6TH Sara Fox, VAF

RAPIER & DAGGER, Youth Category
CHAMPION Tina Gaughan, VAF
SILVER Anson Tran, VAF
BRONZE James Barker, VAF
BRONZE Forrest Gonia, VAF
4TH Daniel Heitz, VAF
5TH Nathan Madden, VAF
6TH Jack Papandon, VAF

SWORD & BUCKLER, Adult Category
CHAMPION Piotr Przanowski, Poland
SILVER Keith Cotter-Reilly, Atlanta Freifechters
BRONZE Robert Gonia, VAF
BRONZE Karl Bolle, CKDF
4TH Marcus Lewis, Atlanta Freifechters
5TH Lauren Hanson, NYHFA
6TH Douglas Peritt, VAF
7TH McKenzie Ewing, Atlanta Freifechters

SWORD & BUCKLER, Teen Category
CHAMPION Joey Ashton, Body & Blade
SILVER Jacob Richards, VAF
BRONZE Samuel Burke, VAF
BRONZE Christopher Perez, VAF

SWORD & BUCKLER, Youth Category
CHAMPION Anson Tran, VAF
SILVER Forrest Gonia, VAF
BRONZE Tina Gaughan, VAF
4TH Nathan Madden, VAF

TARGET CUTTING
CHAMPION Karl Bolle, CKDF
SILVER James Clark, CKDF
BRONZE Kenneth Johansen, CKDF
4TH Dave Kaufman, NYHFA
5TH Thomas Schratweiser, CKDF
6TH Casper Anderson, Triangle Sword Guild
7TH Robert Smith, CKDF
8TH John Rothe, PA Klopffechters

MEDIEVAL PARTNERED FORMS
CHAMPIONS Tina Gaughan & Daniel Heitz, VAF
SILVER James Clark & Josh Yeager, CKDF
BRONZE Joey Ashton & Jake Priddy, FKDF/Body & Blade

RINGEN, Light Weight Class
CHAMPION McKenzie Ewing, Atlanta Freifechters
SILVER Marcus Lewis, Atlanta Freifechters
BRONZE James Darling, VAF

RINGEN, Middle Weight Class
CHAMPION Casper Andersen, Triangle Sword Guild
SILVER Dave Kaufman, NYHFA
BRONZE Charles Lin, CKDF

RINGEN, Open Weight Class
CHAMPION Hank Mclemore, VAF
SILVER Doug Perrit, VAF
BRONZE Keith Cotter-Reilly, Atlanta Freifechters

TEAM EVENT
CHAMPIONS Hype Guard of Dagi (Keith Cotter-Reilly, McKenzie Ewing, Marcus Lewis)
SILVER Leichtmeisters (Travis Mayott, Robert Weston, Stuart Lacy)
BRONZE Dagi’s Honor Guard (Hank McLemore, Doug Perrit, Nathan Grepares)
4TH A-Sworded Alchoholics (Lauren Hanson, Kenny Mai, Dave Kaufman)


2016

HEMAthlon - Youth Category:
CHAMPION Kristina Gaughan, VAF

HEMAthlon - Teen Category:
CHAMPION Juniper Humphrey, MKDF
SILVER Jacob Richards, VAF

HEMAthlon – Adult Category:
CHAMPION Mckenzie Ewing, Atlanta Freifechters
SILVER Tim Kaufman, NYHFA
BRONZE Doug Bahnick, VAF

Cutting Tournament:
CHAMPION Karl Bolle, CKDF
SILVER Benjamin Hawkins
BRONZE Doug Bahnick, VAF
4TH Travis Mayott, MKDF
5TH Jake Norwood, CKDF
6TH Kenneth Johansen, CKDF
7TH Toby Hall, NYFHA
8TH Eric Lowe, NYHFA

Arming Sword – Youth Category:
CHAMPION Anson Tran, VAF
SILVER Nathan Madden, VAF
BRONZE Kristina Gaughan, VAF
4TH Forrest Gonia, VAF
5TH Jeb Barker, VAF

Arming Sword – Teen Category:
CHAMPION Joey Ashton, Body & Blade
SILVER Brian Anderson, VAF
BRONZE John Payne, VAF
4TH Jacob Richards, VAF

Arming Sword – Adult category:
CHAMPION Mckenzie Ewing, Atlanta Freifechters
SILVER Doug Bahnick, VAF
BRONZE Tim Kaufman, NYFHA
4TH Jake Norwood, CKDF
5TH Wesley Higginbotham, CKDF
6TH Robert Gonia, VAF
7TH Peter Brusseau, VAF
8TH Karl Bolle, CKDF

Medieval Forms:
CHAMPIONS Doug Bahnick and Timothy Hall, VAF
SILVER Tim Kaufman and Toby Hall, NYHFA
BRONZE Zach Grinev and Juniper Humphrey, MKDF
4TH Peter Brusseau and John Payne, VAF

Renaissance Forms
CHAMPIONS Nichole Lopes and Kelly Wynn, VAF
SILVER Kevin Comer and James Darling, VAF
BRONZE Robert Deitrick and Michael Ryan, VAF
4TH Dave Kaufman and Lauren Hanson, NYHFA

Longsword – Youth Category:
CHAMPION Anson Tran, VAF
SILVER Nicholas Carreiro, VAF
BRONZE Kristina Gaughan, VAF
4TH Daniel Heitz, VAF
5TH Joel Griffes, Ann Arbor Sword Club
6TH Nathan Madden, VAF
7TH Forrest Gonia, VAF
8TH Zach Grinev,, MKDF

Longsword – Teen Category:
CHAMPION Christopher Perez, VAF
SILVER Joey Ashton, Body & Blade
BRONZE Juniper Humphrey, MKDF
4TH John Koenig, VAF
5TH John Payne, VAF
6TH Jared Garfinkel, VAF
7TH Jacob Richards, VAF

Longsword – Adult Category:
CHAMPION Axel Petterson, GHFS
SILVER Tim Kaufman, NYHFA
BRONZE Travis Mayott, MKDF
4TH Mckenzie Ewing, Atlanta Freifechters
5TH Jake Norwood, CKDF
6TH Doug Bahnick, VAF
7TH Ben Jarashow, MKDF
8TH Marshall Strong, SSG Savannah

Rapier – Youth Category:
CHAMPION Zach Dutke, VAF
SILVER Tal Kalderon, VAF
BRONZE Jacob Cuniffe, VAF
4TH Jeb Barker, VAF

Rapier – Teen Category:
CHAMPION Brian Anderson, VAF
SILVER Jacob Richards, VAF
BRONZE Liam Vertal, VAF
4TH Andrew Macomber, VAF
5TH Juniper Humphrey, MKDF


Rapier – Adult Category:
CHAMPION Travis Mayott, MKDF
SILVER Tim Kaufman, NYHFA
BRONZE Mckenzie Ewing, Atlanta Freifechters
4TH Axel Petterson, GHFS
5TH Wesley Higgenbotham, CKDF
6TH Keith Cotter-Reilly, Atlanta Freifechters
7TH Omar Quintero, VAF
8TH Thomas Pifer, Atlanta Freifechters